GN Computer Services - Privacy Policy

This information is provided in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (2017) and is the basis of our Privacy and Data Protection Policy. The information provided below is in the format recommended by the UK Information Commissioners Office.

Who we are?

Our trading name is: GN Computer Services
Our website address is: http://gncs.biz
Our physical trading address is: 45 Herbertshire Street, Denny, FK6 6HF, United Kingdom

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it?

Comments on Blogs and Product Pages

Only visitors who have set up an account in order to make a purchase are able to post comments on blog and product pages. Random visitors who have not made a purchase cannot leave comments. If you have made a purchase, you will have an account and you will be able to post comments.
When you leave comments on our site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and also your IP address and information about the web browser program you are using and your computer’s operating system. This information is collected by all websites and helps to prevent the generation of SPAM (or junk) email.
If you use a Gravatar image, this image is made available to other visitors to our website after approval of your comments.
If you upload images to our website in accompaniment to a blog comment or product feedback comment, these images will be available to other visitors to view and download. Note that any ‘metadata’ included as part of the image file will be available to anyone who decides to download your image. This metadata may include the time the image was taken and the geographical location where the image was taken.
When you upload a photograph to our website you should be aware that it has this metadata. If you are not concerned about other visitors being able to find this metadata, then you can upload your images without any amendment. If you wish to remove all metadata, you should find an App that will remove it before you upload it.

Contact Forms

Any information that you provide about yourself on any of our website Contact Forms will not be stored on our website. This information is encrypted by the email services of both you (the sender) and us (the recipient). The only storage of this information is in our email service and a copy is sent to your email service.

Cookies

Our website uses a number of ‘Cookies’ to provide a better experience for our website users. Cookies are small packets of data that our website stores on your computer, provided that you have set your web browser program to ‘accept cookies’. As an example, if you shop on this site and put items in your shopping basket, but decide not to checkout … then upon your return the next day, the items will still be in your shopping basket: The shopping basket contents were stored by your own computer the last time you visited. If it were not for the cookie, your shopping basket would be empty and you would have to find and add the same items again.
Similarly, cookies are used as part of your Login routine in order that you do not have to login every time you visit our website. Login cookies last for two days, so if you are logged into an account, but do not revisit for three days, you will need to login again. However the two days rolls over with every visit, so if you visit every day, you will always be logged in. If you select the ‘Remember Me’ check box your Login cookie will last for 14 days rather than 2.
Note that all cookies are time limited and that different types of cookie have different lengths of time. Login cookies last for two days, login with ‘Remember Me’ lasts for 14 days. If you leave a comment on a blog page or product page, and you opt-in to saving your name and email address in cookies, then that cookie will persist for one year. This simply for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details every time you leave another comment.

Credit Card Information

Credit card information is not stored on our website. When you enter credit card information on our website, it is sent securely (by means of encryption) directly to a ‘Payment Gateway’ for processing. Even although you may opt to ‘retain your card’ for future purchases, only the last four digits of the card are retained. The full card number, name and start and expiry dates are stored by the Payment Gateway and not on our website. Note also that the three digit CVC number (on the back of your card) is not stored anywhere and you will require to enter it for every purchase whether you have opted to retain card details or not.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on many websites may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. For this reason, we do not allow embedded content on our website. Any images or videos uploaded in accompaniment with comments on our blog or product pages, is content that must be stored directly on this website. We regularly review all comments posted by our customers and remove any media content that is embedded from elsewhere.

Analytics

We use ‘Google Analytics’ to provide us with feedback about how well our site is working and the number of visitors and the searches that visitors are making. If you are logged into a Google Account, for example a Gmail Account, then Google may be tracking your internet usage. If you are not logged into an email account such as Gmail or Yahoo or MSN, then you will not be tracked by them. However all of your internet usage is still recorded by your internet provider; BT, Virgin Media, PlusNet, TalkTalk, etc. Our website will not leave tracking cookies on your computer, we have no interest in knowing what other sites you visit.

Who do we share your data with?

We do not share your data with any third party.

How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. As previously stated, credit and debit card detail are not stored on this site and website our administrators have no access to payment card information.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes; for example the value of your purchases and what you bought is retained for our HMRC Tax and VAT Returns, but if you have chosen to erase your data, this accounts information is anonymised.

Where do we send your data?

Visitor comments and the content of contact forms are checked through an automated spam detection service. This service does not store the content.

Do we keep your contact information?

When you make a purchase, you will automatically create an account from your email address. We will retain your name and email address in order to provide support for your purchase and also make you aware of products that we are offering. You have the right to unsubscribe from our email list if you no longer wish to receive information from us. Six months after you have made a purchase from us you have the right to ‘be forgotten’ by requesting that we erase all data that we hold about you. However if you do so, it is important that you keep your own copies of purchases and receipts in order to return any faulty goods under warranty.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your data is protected by the security of the 128 bit encryption used in sending and receiving data to and from our website. The data stored is protected by 128 bit encryption as applied to our administrator’s usernames and password. Our site will always show the “ https:// “ address prefix and small padlock icon to indicate that it is a secure website, with a current security certificate in place.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event that we suffer a data breach, we will immediately take steps to secure or move our site hosting, reset all passwords (both administrators and users) and inform all of the users affected. As required by law we will also inform the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

What third parties we receive data from

We do receive data from third parties, most often in the form of product and pricing information. We DO NOT receive any personal or contact information from third parties that will be stored on or used by our website.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling on our customers or any other users of our website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We are not in an industry that requires us to make any regulatory disclosures.

©2019 GN Computer Services (gncs.biz)

Close Menu